Latest News

Fulneck Win 2nd Division Team Championship

jamieandbob

Fulneck Won the 2nd Division Team Championship at Fulneck Golf Club on Sunday 18th May with a total team gross score of 339, five shots clear of West Bradford in second place with 344 and Halifax in third place with 345 and South Bradford in fourth place with a 346. Some individual scorse, best gross of the day was Andy Whitby-Eccles Rawdon G.C. with a 75, Tom McHale Fulneck 76, David Curtin South Bradford 76, Nigel Banks Woodhall Hills 79 and Russell Newton 79.

At the presentation Senior Vice President Mr Graeme Anderson East Bierley G.C. welcomed everybody to Fulneck Golf Club and thanked Fulneck G.C. for allowing the Association to hold the event at Fulneck Golf Club and for allowing the use of their course and clubhouse facilities. He also thanked the Catering and Bar staff for their excellent service. He also thanked the Green Keeper and said having played in the team today and being from a smaller club, I can appreciate the work that has been put in to get the course ready for todays event and it is a credit to all at Fulneck Golf Club for their efforts .

Overall Results

Position Club Player Score Total BB9
1 Fulneck Rob Wagner 91 339 174
Tom McHale 76
Garth Newboult 87
Jamie McLean 85
2 West Bradford Rory Leach 82 344 168
Tracy Dad 88
John Spence 89
Glen Burrage 85
3 Halifax Vince Hudson 85 345 175
Brian Proctor 85
Scott Dawber 92
Chris Holroyd 83
4 South Bradford Lewis Walls 85 346 171
David Curtin 76
David Gearie 96
Phil Nutter 89
5 Rawdon A Whitby-Eccles 75 349 169
Simon Hudson 84
Joe Walsh 89
C Walsh 101
6 Baildon Mark Oliver 86 353 166
James Megson 80
Steve Cooper 97
Dave Johnys 90
7 East Bierley Graham Bates 89 353 166
Graham Anderson 93
Matt Crabtree 86
Jules Thomas-Bell 85
8 Horsforth Mike Allan 87 354 183
Steve Clark 85
Frank Robinson 96
Graham Ingleson 86
9 Keighley Russell Newton 79 360 181
Keith Knight 90
Richie McPike 93
Nick Moulding 98
10 Hanging Heaton Joe Ratcliffe 92 364 184
Chris Fletcher 80
Ollie Broadbent 94
Scott Colquhoun 98
11 Riddlesden George Hanson 80 365 185
John Aldis 92
Tony Green 106
Alan Evans 87
12 Clayton J Flanagan 96 368 189
T Howarth 88
G Peel 84
Joel Bairstow 100
13 Calverley Matthew Hawley 91 379 194
Stephen Coates 97
Garvin Williamson 93
Stephen Ball 98
14 Woodhall Hills M Knowles 83 380 176
Nigel Banks 79
John Hayes 100
Ed Hall 118
15 Headley Craig Wolfenden 87 383 189
Lee Innes 97
Andy Stilling 99
Gerard Chadwick 100
16 Howley Hall Keith Mitchel 85 NR
D Robinson NR
Dave Humphreys 83
Dan Liversidge 86
17 Branshaw No Show NS
18 Northcliffe No Show NS
Scroll to top